Designed around upon the FBAS comprehensive list of commonly-kept species, these Care Sheets are categorised as those found in FBAS Show Classes.

Details of all species referred to in these Fish Care Sheets can be found in the FBAS Booklet No 6 - National Show Fish Sizes. Click HERE for information.

                                  

                                  Singletail Goldfish   01/02/2004

Species: Carassius auratus

Family: Cyprinidae

Geographic Origin: Asia. Originally Central China.
                             Now selectively bred worldwide to produce many varieties.

Common Names: Common Goldfish, Comets, Bristol & London Shubunkins

Compatibility: These fish will grow to 350mm but rarely so, as most are kept
                      in aquariums or garden ponds. They are quite compatible with
                      any other fish of a similar size.
                      Often they are the ones at a disadvantage.

Minimum Aquarium Size: A 600mm x 380mm x 380mm (24 x 15 x 15)
                                     aquarium should be considered as the minimum.
                                     For large fish over 80mm, then a tank of at least
                                     1500mm x 450mm x 450mm (60 x 18 x 18")
                                     will be necessary.

Temperature: 0o/28oC 32o/82oF. In general, our ambient temperatures are
                     consideredto be satisfactory.
                      In ponds, oxygen deficiency at higher summer temperatures
                      will cause problems.

Habitat: All commercial singletail goldfish are suitable for stocking garden
              ponds. Many are also kept quite satisfactorily in aquariums.
              To over-winter, the pond must have an area 900mm deep and be
              cleared of mulm and rotting leaves in the late Autumn.

Water Parameters: These fish are not fussy when it comes to water as long as
                             it is low in nitrate and devoid of chlorine; one should avoid
                             changing more than a third of their water at any one time
                             unless absolutely necessary.

Health: Not particularly prone to health problems. Accidental damage due to
           knocking into rockwork, even vigorous spawning activity, may cause
           fungus problems.
           Always treat in a separate container away from other fish.

Diet: Omnivorous. Will basically consume anything. Many commercial foods
         available. It is important to vary the diet and feed a live food at least
         twice a week if possible.

Plants: Will enjoy a well planted tank.

Breeding Notes : Will spawn spontaneously in an outside pond when water
                         temperatures rise in the Spring.
                         Inter-variety breeding prevalent unless steps are taken to
                         separate varieties and control spawning as required.

Availability: Commercial bred fish widely available.
                    Line-bred specimens only available from specialist breeder.
                    Before you buy check, that the fish appears healthy and alert;
                    avoid listless fish with folded fins.

Show Class: FBAS Show Class U

© FBAS 2003.RDE                               Fish Care Sheet 26 1/1

      Download this Care Sheet                                     Photographs


Aquarium Management Care Sheet Index
Fish Care Sheet Index
Pond Care Sheet Index

Last updated October 2016