Designed around upon the FBAS comprehensive list of commonly-kept species, these Care Sheets are categorised as those found in FBAS Show Classes.

Details of all species referred to in these Fish Care Sheets can be found in the FBAS Booklet No 6 - National Show Fish Sizes. Click HERE for information.

                                  

                                  Twintail Goldfish   01/02/2004

Species: Carassius auratus

Family: Cyprinidae

Geographic Origin: Asia. Originally Central China.
                             Now selectively bred worldwide to produce many varieties.

Common Names: Bubble-eye, Celestial, Fantail, Moor, Panda, Jikin, Veiltail,
                        Ranchu, Ryukin etc.

Compatibility: These fish can grow into 280mm specimens but very rarely so,
                      as they are mostly kept in aquariums.
                      They are not suitable for keeping in garden ponds, the
                      exception being when in the care of expert Goldfish breeders.
                      Compatible with any other fish of a similar size.
                      Often they are the ones at a disadvantage.

Minimum Aquarium Size: A 600mm x 380mm x 380mm (24 x 15 x 12)
                                     aquarium should be considered as the minimum.
                                     For large fish over 60mm, then a tank of at least
                                     1500mm x 450mm x 450mm (60 x 18 x 18")
                                     will be necessary.

Temperature: 0o/28oC 32o/82oF. In general, our ambient temperatures are
                     considered to be satisfactory.
                      In ponds, oxygen deficiency at higher summer temperatures
                      will cause problems.

Habitat: As a rule of thumb, Twintail Goldfish are not suitable for stocking
              garden ponds. Losses will occur over the winter.
              They are best kept in aquariums.

Water Parameters: These fish are not fussy when it comes to water as long as
                             it is low in nitrate and devoid of chlorine; one should avoid
                             changing more than a third of their water at any one time
                             unless absolutely necessary.

Health: Not particularly prone to health problems. Accidental damage due to
           knocking into rockwork, even vigorous spawning activity, may cause
           fungus problems.
           Always treat in a separate container away from other fish.

Diet: Omnivorous. Will basically consume anything. Many commercial foods
        available.
        Twintail Goldfish are prone to swim-bladder problems if fed solely
        on dry food. It is important to vary the diet and feed a type of live food
        at least twice a week.
        A day without food once a fortnight can also be of benefit, as most
        people over-feed fish.

Plants: Will enjoy a well planted tank.

Breeding Notes : Breeding these Fancy Goldfish varieties demands strict
                         discipline on the part of the fishkeeper if a true colour-
                        strain or particular variety is to be maintained.
                         It is better to concentrate on one variety rather than to
                         attempt breeding several.
                         Seeking information from Specialist Societies in your area,
                         or from the national body is highly recommended.

Availability: Commercial bred fish widely available. Line-bred specimens only
                   available from specialist breeder and are expensive.
                   Before you buy, check that the fish appears healthy and alert;
                   avoid listless fish with folded fins. When selecting fish, especially
                   for exhibiting, always check that caudal and anal fins are divided
                   as required by the Show Standard for these fishes.

Show Class: FBAS Show Class V

© FBAS 2003.RDE                               Fish Care Sheet 27 1/1

      Download this Care Sheet                                     Photographs


Aquarium Management Care Sheet Index
Fish Care Sheet Index
Pond Care Sheet Index

Last updated October 2016