Designed around upon the FBAS comprehensive list of commonly-kept species, these Care Sheets are categorised as those found in FBAS Show Classes.

Details of all species referred to in these Fish Care Sheets can be found in the FBAS Booklet No 6 - National Show Fish Sizes. Click HERE for information.

                                  

                                  African Cichlids   01/02/2001

Species: Paratilapia, Tilapia, Hemichromis, Sarotherodon, Steatocranus,
            Oreochromis
etc.

Family: Cichlidae

Geographic Origin: West, central and Eastern Africa.

Common Names: Jewel Cichlid, Egyptian Mouthbrooder

Compatibility: Generally large and aggressive. Some can grow to 24 inches
                      (600mm).

Minimum Aquarium Size: A tank of 900mm x 380mm x 300mm (36 x 15 x
                                    12) is suitable for the smaller species of these fish.
                                    Even larger tanks are even better!

Temperature: 23o/28oC 73o/82oF. Some fluctuation is normal in nature.

Habitat: Gravel substrate with plenty of rocks.

Water Parameters: Medium to hard, neutral water is considered ideal for the
                             fish. Should be well filtered and remain 'sweet'.

Health: Not generally a problem. Damage caused by territorial disputes should
            be carefully monitored and treated as necessary.

Diet: Most of these fishes should be considered as carnivores.
        Some fish can be persuaded to accept special pelletised dried foods.

Plants: These fish will re arrange gravel and rocks to suit themselves, often
           on a daily basis. Any plants will be uprooted continually.

Breeding Notes : Substrate nests, or depressions, may be built into which eggs
                          are laid prior to being incubated by mouthbrooding.
                          Some species will spawn 'American Cichlid' fashion on open
                          surfaces such as rocks.
                          Strong parental care and vigorous defence of young.

Availability: Not quite so easily spotted as their Rift Valley relatives.
                    Sometimes a selection is available of young fish, and this should
                    be taken into account when stocking the tank - remembering
                    that they will grow!
                    Overcrowding will lead to territorial fighting.

Show Class: FBAS Show Class D.

© FBAS 2001. PWC/RDE                               Fish Care Sheet 10 1/1

      Download this Care Sheet                                     Photographs


Aquarium Management Care Sheet Index
Fish Care Sheet Index
Pond Care Sheet Index

Last updated September 2016