Designed around upon the FBAS comprehensive list of commonly-kept species, these Care Sheets are categorised as those found in FBAS Show Classes.

Details of all species referred to in these Fish Care Sheets can be found in the FBAS Booklet No 6 - National Show Fish Sizes. Click HERE for information.

                                  

                                  Large American Cichlids   11/01/2001

Species: Aequidens, Astronotus, Cichlasoma,Crenicichla, Geophagus,
            Thorichthys, Vieja
etc.

Family: Cichlidae

Geographic Origin: South America, Central & North America.

Common Names: Oscars, Peacock Cichlid, Jack Dempsey, Green Terror etc.

Compatibility: Generally large and aggressive. Some can grow to 24 inches
                      (600mm).

Minimum Aquarium Size: A tank of 900mm x 380mm x 300mm (36 x 15 x
                                    12) is suitable for the smaller species of these fish.
                                    Even larger tanks are even better!

Temperature: 23o/28oC 73o/82oF. Some fluctuation is normal in nature.

Habitat: Gravel substrate with plenty of rocks.

Water Parameters: Medium to hard, neutral water is considered ideal for the
                             fish. Should be well filtered and remain 'sweet'.

Health: Not generally a problem. Damage caused by territorial disputes should
            be carefully monitored and treated as necessary.

Diet: Most of these fishes should be considered as carnivores.
        Some fish can be persuaded to accept special pelletised dried foods.

Plants: These fish will re arrange gravel and rocks to suit themselves, often
           on a daily basis. Any plants will be uprooted continually.

Breeding Notes : Egg-depositors (often of very large number of eggs).
                         Strong parental care and vigorous defence of young.

Availability: Generally a good selection available of young fish.
                   This should be taken into account when stocking the tank
                   remembering that they will grow! Overcrowding
                   will lead to territorial fighting.

Show Class: FBAS Show Class D.

© FBAS 2001. PWC/RDE                               Fish Care Sheet 6 of 1/1

      Download this Care Sheet                                     Photographs


Aquarium Management Care Sheet Index
Fish Care Sheet Index
Pond Care Sheet Index

Last updated October 2016