Designed around upon the FBAS comprehensive list of commonly-kept species, these Care Sheets are categorised as those found in FBAS Show Classes.

Details of all species referred to in these Fish Care Sheets can be found in the FBAS Booklet No 6 - National Show Fish Sizes. Click HERE for information.

                           

                                Rainbowfish (2)              01/03/2002

Species: Pseudomugil and Iriatherina
             See fishes listed in the current Federation Size Book, Class M or Mc

Family: Atheriniformes

Geographic Origin: Papua New Guinea, Australia

Common Names: Blue-eyed Rainbows

Compatibility: Generally active fish that are best kept in a shoal of at least
                      six fish. Not aggressive towards one another or to tankmates.
                      As they are small fish, they should not be kept with large
                      boisterous fish. Best kept in a sole species aquarium.

Minimum Aquarium Size: The smaller species can be kept in a
                                     450mm x 250mm x 250mm (18 x 10 x 10) aquarium
                                      which must have a have a lid and a cover glass.

Temperature: Ideal temperature is around 24oC/75oF.
                     Is able to cope with higher temperatures.

Habitat: Best kept in a well planted aquarium, with a gravel substrate.

Water Parameters: Tolerates hard water. Will generally only breed in hard
                             water. Water change of approximately 25% each week is
                             most beneficial.

Health: Generally do not seem to be over susceptible to white spot or fungus.
           As with all new fish, quarantine for at least one week in a separate
           tank. Any fish that appear sick, immediately isolate in a separate tank.
           Do not dispose of dead fish by flushing then down the toilet. Incinerate
           or wrap in paper and put in dustbin.

Diet: Omnivorous. These fish will accept dried, frozen and all types of live
        food (e.g. small Daphnia). Favourite food - newly-hatched Brine Shrimp.
        Do not overfeed. Many problems can be caused by overfeeding (pollution
        of water by decaying food).

Plants: All species of tropical plants are acceptable. Not plant eaters.
          A clump of Java Moss should be provided for the fish to use for
          spawning and hiding

Breeding Notes : Many Rainbowfish are continuous spawners. Remove any
                          egg-laden fine-leaved plants to a separate tank for hatching.

Availability: Not widely available. Only select fish that are alert and
                   swimming with fins erect. Inspect carefully for signs of disease.
                   Reject lethargic, damaged or hollow bellied specimens.

Show Class: FBAS Class M or Mc

See also Rainbow Fishes (1)

© FBAS 2002. PWC/RDE.                                   Fish Care Sheet 23 1/1

    Download this Care Sheet                                      Photographs


Aquarium Management Care Sheet Index
Fish Care Sheet Index
Pond Care Sheet Index

Last updated October 2016